Olympic & Paralympic Games

The Olympic Games will be held this month in Tokyo, Japan from 23 July–8 August, with the Paralympic Games taking place from 24 August – 5 September. 

The Olympic and Paralympic Games are the pinnacle of the international sporting calendar and an event that all athletes aspire to reach.  At Scottish Swimming, our top athletes come together with their peers from England, Northern Ireland and Wales to compete under the Team GB banner, coordinated by British Swimming.  

Whats App Image 2021-07-21 At 14.42.34 (1)

There are five Scottish swimmers and two Scottish divers on TeamGB for Tokyo.

Swimmers Duncan Scott and Ross Murdoch, along with diver Grace Reid, all return for their second Olympic Games, Scott having taken home two Silver medals as part of the 4x100m Medley Relay and the 4x200m Freestyle teams, joined in the latter by compatriots Dan Wallace, Robbie Renwick and Stephen Milne. 

Backstrokers Kathleen Dawson and Cassie Wild have both made their mark this year, dominating backstroke events at both the British Swimming Selection Trials and the LEN European Championships in Budapest in May, where Dawson won gold in the 100m event and Wild winning silver at the 200m backstroke.

Lucy Hope will be the first in action as part of the 4x100m freestyle relay, while Ross Murdoch will look to make his mark on the 200m breaststroke on Tuesday.

For diver James Heatly, the 12 month delay for the Olympics is poignant as the Edinburgh based athlete turned 24 in May, the same age his grandfather, the late Sir Peter Heatly, made his Olympic debut. Grace Reid will kick off the diving competition on Sunday, as she partners with Kat Torrance for the 3m synchro springboard final.

The Great Britain swimming team for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games:

  • Adam Peaty – Uttoxeter, Loughborough National Centre 
  • Abbie Wood – Buxton, Loughborough National Centre
  • Aimee Willmott - Middlesborough, University of Stirling
  • Alicia Wilson - Tadworth, Guilford City
  • Alys Thomas – Swansea, City of Swansea Aquatics Club
  • Anna Hopkin – Chorley, Loughborough National Centre
  • Ben Proud – London, Plymouth Leander
  • Brodie Williams - Street, Bath National Centre
  • Calum Jarvis - Wadebridge, Bath National Centre
  • Cassie Wild - Chester, University of Stirling
  • Dan Jervis – Neath, City of Swansea Aquatics Club
  • Duncan Scott – Glasgow, University of Stirling 
  • Freya Anderson – Upton (The Wirral), Bath National Centre
  • Harriet Jones – Cardiff, City of Cardiff
  • Jacob Peters - Poole, Bath National Centre
  • Jacob Whittle - Alfreton, Derventio Excel
  • James Guy – Bury, Bath National Centre
  • James Wilby – York, Loughborough National Centre 
  • Joe Litchfield – Pontefract, Loughborough National Centre
  • Kathleen Dawson, Warrington, University of Stirling
  • Kieran Bird – Bicester, Bath National Centre
  • Luke Greenbank – Cockermouth, Loughborough National Centre 
  • Matthew Richards - Droitwich, Bath National Centre
  • Max Litchfield – Pontefract,  Loughborough National Centre
  • Molly Renshaw – Mansfield, Loughborough National Centre
  • Ross Murdoch – Balloch, University of Stirling
  • Sarah Vasey - Derby, Loughborough National Centre
  • Tom Dean – Maidenhead, Bath National Centre

The Great Britain diving team for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games:

  • Eden Cheng, London, Crystal Palace Diving
  • Thomas Daley, Plymouth, Dive London
  • Daniel Goodfellow, Cambridge, City of Leeds
  • James Heatly, Edinburgh, Edinburgh Diving Club
  • Jack Laugher, Harrogate, City of Leeds
  • Matty Lee, Leeds, Dive London
  • Scarlett Mew Jensen, London, Dive London
  • Grace Reid, Edinburgh, Dive London
  • Andrea Spendolini-Sirieix, London, Crystal Palace Diving
  • Katherine Torrance, Kent, City of Leeds
  • Lois Toulson, Leeds, City of Leeds
  • Noah Williams, London, Dive London

Britain's Paralympians won an amazing 47 medals at the Rio Paralympics, with Scotland's Andrew Mullen taking two Bronzes and a Silver alongside Scott Quin and Abby Kane's Silver medals.

There are six Scottish athletes representing ParalympicsGB in Tokyo.

Whats App Image 2021-07-21 At 15.05.06

Aberdeen's Toni Shaw will be hopeful for a good showing in Tokyo, having won Gold in the 2018 European Para Championships in the 400m Freestyle, as well as a further two Gold medals in the 2019 Para Swimming Championships in the 34pt 4x100m Medley Relay and the 34pt 4x100m Freestye Relay.

2002 born Louis Lawlor made his international debut at the World Para Swimming Championships in London in 2019 - and capped it by winning his maiden international medal. He will be joined by Glasgow team-mate Andrew Mullen, for whom Tokyo will be his third Paralympics.

Stephen Clegg threw down the gauntlet at the British Para-Swimming International Meet, incorporating the Paralympics Trials, back in April, with a World Record (S12) in his favoured 100m butterfly event.

Conner Morrison makes his Paralympic debut in Tokyo and will contest the breaststroke event alongside Paralympic silver medallist Scott Quin.

The ParalympicsGB swimming team for the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games:

  • Jessica-Jane Applegate, City of Norwich (S14, SB14, SM14)
  • Jordan Catchpole, Team Waveney (S14, SB14, SM14)
  • Ellie Challis, Manchester NPC (S3, SB2, SM3)
  • Stephen Clegg, Edinburgh University (S12, SB12, SM12)
  • Reece Dunn, Plymouth Leander (S14, SB14, SM14)
  • Louise Fiddes, Hatfield SC (S14, SB14, SM14)
  • Bethany Firth, Ards SC (S14, SB14, SM14)
  • Thomas Hamer, Manchester NPC (S14, SB14, SM14)
  • Grace Harvey, Manchester NPC (S6, SB5, SM6)
  • Suzanna Hext, Manchester NPC/Swindon ASC (S5, SB4, SM5)
  • Tully Kearney, Manchester NPC (S5, SB4, SM5)
  • Louis Lawlor, City of Glasgow Swim Team (S14, SB14, SM14)
  • Lyndon Longhorne, Cockermouth SC (S4, SB3, SM4)
  • Stephanie Millward, Bath University (S9, SB8, SM9)
  • Conner Morrison, Aberdeen University (S14, SB14, SM14)
  • Andrew Mullen, City of Glasgow Swim Team (S5, SB4, SM5)
  • Scott Quin, Edinburgh University (S14, SB14, SM14)
  • Becky Redfern, Worcester SC (S13, SB13, SM13)
  • Eleanor Robinson, Northampton SC (S6, SB6, SM6)
  • Hannah Russell, Manchester NPC (S12, SB12, SM12)
  • Toni Shaw, Aberdeen University (S9, SB9, SM9)
  • Ellie Simmonds, Camden Swiss Cottage (S6, SB6, SM6)
  • Maisie Summers-Newton, Northampton SC (S6, SB6, SM6)