National Records Long Course

*record to be ratified by Swimming Committee

A Junior competitor is defined as under 17 years of age at midnight on 31st December in the year of completion.

Dist Time Name Club Date Venue
Freestyle
50m 00:22.47 Richard Schafers Edinburgh University 05/04/14 Glasgow
100m 00:47.90 Duncan Scott University of Stlrling Sheffield
200m 01:45.80 Duncan Scott University of Stlrling 23/04/17 Sheffield
400m 03:46.00 Stephen Milne Great Britain 06/08/16 Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
800m 07:46.41 Stephen Milne Great Britain 05/08/15 Kazan, Russia
1500m 14:53.83 Stephen Milne Great Britain 20/08/14 Berlin, Germany
Backstroke
50m 00:25.54 Jack Ness C.O.A.S.T. 30/05/14 Aberdeen
100m 00:54.22 Gregor Tait City of Edinburgh Swimming 01/04/08 Sheffield
200m 01:55.67 Craig McNally Great Britain 02/08/13 Barcelona, Spain
Breaststroke
50m 00:27.25 Ross Murdoch Great Britain 20/05/16 London
100m 00:59.09 Ross Murdoch Great Britain 03/08/15 Kazan, Russia
200m 02:07.30 Ross Murdoch Scotland 24/07/14 Glasgow
Butterfly
50m 00:24.05 Todd Cooper Scotland 18/03/06 Melbourne, Australia
100m 00:52.33 Todd Cooper Great Britain 04/04/08 Sheffield
200m 01:56.59 Cameron Brodie Scotland 26/07/14 Glasgow
Individual Medley
200m 01:57.59 Dan Wallace Great Britain 06/08/15 Kazan, Russia
400m 04:11.04 Dan Wallace Scotland 25/07/14 Glasgow
Dist Time Name Club Date Venue
Freestyle
4 x 50m 01:33.76 Euan Dunbar, Robert Bryce, Stuart McIntosh, Mark Campbell Aberdeen Dolphin SC 04/03/17 Aberdeen
4 x 100m 03:17.66 Robbie Renwick, Richard Schafers, Kieran McGuckin, Duncan Scott Scotland 25/07/14 Glasgow
4 x 200m 07:06.31 Stephen Milne, Robbie Renwick, Dan Wallce, Duncan Scott Great Britain 09/08/16 Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
Medley
4 x 50m 01:42.56 Chris McColm, Euan Inglis, Greg Watson, Richard Schafers Edinburgh University 23/01/16 Edinburgh
4 x 100m 03:37.48 Ryan Bennett, Ross Murdoch, Cameron Brodie, Robbie Renwick Scotland 29/07/14 Glasgow
Dist Time Name Club Date Venue
Freestyle
4 x 50m 01:32.94 Richard Schafers, Patrick MacLachlan, Greg Watson, David Cumberlidge Edinburgh University 24/01/16 Edinburgh
4 x 100m 03:19.15 Duncan Scott, Martyn Walton, Robbie Renwick, Jordan Hughes University of Stirling 02/07/16 Glasgow
4 x 200m 07:21.16 Robbie Renwick, Duncan Scott, Martyn Walton, Jordan Hughes University of Stirling 01/07/16 Glasgow
Medley
4 x 50m 01:42.56 Chris McColm, Euan Inglis, Greg Watson, Richard Schafers Edinburgh University 23/01/16 Edinburgh
4 x 100m 03:42.03 Charlie Boldison, Jamie Graham, Cameron Brodie, Martyn Walton University of Stirling 03/07/16 Glasgow
4 x 100m 03:43.07 Charlie Boldison, Ross Murdoch, Lewis Smith, Jordan Hughes University of Stirling 28/06/15 Glasgow
Dist Time Name Club Date Venue
Freestyle
50m 00:23.23 Duncan Scott FIRST 04/08/13 Sheffield
100m 00:50.53 Craig McLean Carnegie SC 09/08/14 Sheffield
200m 01:51.12 Duncan Scott FIRST 01/08/13 Sheffield
400m 03:56.95 Angus Barr South Lanarkshire Swimming 10/08/14 Sheffield
800m 08:17.02 Angus Barr South Lanarkshire Swimming 05/04/14 Glasgow
1500m 15:41.73 Angus Barr South Lanarkshire Swimming 08/08/14 Sheffield
Backstroke
50m 00:27.09 Jack Ness COAST 01/07/12 Edinburgh
100m 00:57.01 Craig McLean Carnegie SC 25/06/14 Aberdeen
200m 02:05.21 Craig McLean Carnegie SC 27/06/14 Aberdeen
Breaststroke
50m 00:29.92 Archie Goodburn Warrender Baths Club 29/06/17 Aberdeen
100m 01:03.94 Douglas Scott Great Britain 20/12/07 Australia
200m 02:18.85 Mark Branch Great Britain 29/07/03 Paris, France
Butterfly
50m 00:25.67 Suleman Butt Aberdeen ASC 07/12/13 Amsterdam, The Netherlands
100m 00:55.43 Duncan Scott FIRST 31/07/13 Sheffield
200m 02:02.30 Tom Beeley Aberdeen ASC 30/07/15 Sheffield
Individual Medley
200m 02:03.73 Duncan Scott FIRST 02/08/13 Sheffield
400m 04:26.28 Duncan Scott Great Britain 16/07/13 Utrecht, Netherlands
Dist Time Name Club Date Venue
Freestyle
4 x 50m 01:36.07 Suleman Butt, Stephen Gibb, Ruairi Kirkwood, Duncan Scott Scotland Junior 01/06/13 Edinburgh
4 x 100m 03:40.94 Joe Watt, Angus Nicol, Lawrence Campbell, Duncan McKinney City of Glasgow ST 30/07/16 Sheffield
4 x 200m 07:58.68 Murray Coueslant, Finlay Deans, Jack Watson, Tom Beeley Scotland North-West 06/09/15 Manchester
Medley
4 x 50m 01:49.80 Chris McColm, Duncan Scott, Suleman Butt, Craig McLean Scotland Junior 02/06/13 Edinburgh
4 x 100m 04:01.77 Ryan Robertson, Max Hagan, Mark Ford, Angus Nicol City of Glasgow ST 30/07/17 Sheffield
Dist Time Name Club Date Venue
Freestyle
4 x 50m 01:40.84 Jack Szaranek, Craig Barnes, Aaron Gillon, Craig McLean Carnegie SC 11/01/15 Edinburgh
4 x 100m 03:40.94 Joe Watt, Angus Nicol, Lawrence Campbell, Duncan McKinney City of Glasgow ST 30/07/16 Sheffield
4 x 200m 08:08.10 Jamie MacDonald, Joe Ewing, Sonny Kennedy, Archie Goodburn Warrender Baths Club 29/03/17 Aberdeen
Medley
4 x 50m 01:53.70 TBE TBE
4 x 100m 04:01.77 Ryan Robertson, Max Hagan, Mark Ford, Angus Nicol City of Glasgow ST 30/07/17 Sheffield
Dist Time Name Club Date Venue
Freestyle
50m 00:24.68 Alison Sheppard Scotland 01/08/02 Manchester
100m 00:54.31 Caitlin McClatchey Loughborough University 01/04/08 Sheffield
200m 01:56.62 Caitlin McClatchey Great Britain 28/07/09 Rome, Italy
400m 04:06.21 Hannah Miley Scotland 29/07/14 Glasgow
800m 08:28.15 Hannah Miley Scotland 28/07/14 Glasgow
1500m 16:16.72 Camilla Hattersley City of Glasgow ST 03/07/16 Glasgow
Backstroke
50m 00:28.11 Kathleen Dawson University of Stirling 29/06/17 Aberdeen
100m 00:59.68 Kathleen Dawson Great Britain 19/05/16 London
200m 02:09.62 Kathleen Dawson Warriors of Warrington 29/07/16 Sheffield
Breaststroke
50m 00:30.64 Corrie Scott Scotland 25/07/14 Glasgow
100m 01:07.67 Kirsty Balfour Great Britain 26/03/07 Melbourne, Australia
200m 02:24.04 Kirsty Balfour Scotland 18/03/06 Melbourne, Australia
Butterfly
50m 00:26.75 Sian Harkin University of Stirling 30/07/13 Sheffield
100m 00:59.59 Tain Bruce Edinburgh University 29/06/17 Aberdeen
100m 00.59.71 Louise Pate Edinburgh University 30/07/09 Sheffield
200m 02:08.24 Hannah Miley Garioch ASC 19/03/09 Sheffield
Individual Medley
200m 02:09.46 Hannah Miley Great Britain 26/07/09 Rome, Italy
400m 04:31.33 Hannah Miley Garioch ASC 20/03/09 Sheffield
Dist Time Name Club Date Venue
Freestyle
4 x 50m 01:46.34 Eloise Barber, Charlotte McKenzie, Andrea Strachan, Rachael O'Donnell Scotland 01/06/13 Edinburgh
4 x 100m 03:45.79 Rachel Masson, Sian Harkin, Lucy Hope, Rachael O'Donnell Scotland 24/07/14 Glasgow
4 x 200m 07:59.06 Caitlin McClatchey, Hannah Miley, Megan Gilchrist, Rachel Masson Scotland 26/07/14 Glasgow
Medley
4 x 50m 01:56.44 Kirsty Simpson, Kathryn Johnstone, Raquel Matos, Hayley Monteith Scotland 02/06/13 Edinburgh
4 x 100m 04:05.59 Kathleen Dawson, Katie Armitage, Fiona Donnelly, Sian Harkin Scotland 29/07/14 Glasgow
Dist Time Name Club Date Venue
Freestyle
4 x 50m 01:46.76 Kirsty Simpson, Tain Bruce, Samantha Caulfield, Rachael O'Donnell Carnegie SC 12/01/14 Edinburgh
4 x 100m 03:47.33 Emily Jones, Hayley Monteith, Tain Bruce, Lucy Hope Edinburgh University 02/07/16 Glasgow
4 x 200m 08:16.50 Lucy Hope, Emily Jones, Samantha Caulfield, Hayley Monteith Edinburgh University 30/06/16 Glasgow
Medley
4 x 50m 01:58.49 Kirsty Simpson, Rachael O'Donnell, Tain Bruce, Samantha Caulfield, Carnegie SC 12/01/14 Edinburgh
4 x 100m 04:06.27 Lucy Hope, Corrie Scott, Tain Bruce, Katie Stark Edinburgh University 02/07/17 Aberdeen
Dist Time Name Club Date Venue
Freestyle
50m 00:26.12 Sarah Hamilton South Aberdeenshire Swimming 17/03/09 Sheffield
100m 00:55.95 Lucy Ellis Stirling Swimming 28/07/09 Sheffield
200m 01:59.98 Lucy Ellis Stirling Swimming 30/07/09 Sheffield
400m 04:19.54 Hannah Miley Garioch ASC 09/08/05 Sheffield
800m 08:51.61 Lucinda Campbell Windsor SC 09/05/12 London
1500m 16:48.88 Megan Gilchrist City of Edinburgh Swimming 03/12/06 Sheffield
Backstroke
50m 00:28.69 Kathleen Dawson Warriors of Warrington 12/07/13 Pozan, Poland
100m 01:01.97 Kathleen Dawson Warriors of Warrington 13/07/13 Pozan, Poland
200m 02:12.55 Lexie Waller Heart of Midlothian ASC 21/04/17 Sheffield
Breaststroke
50m 00:31.94 Katie Robertson Great Britain 23/08/17 Indianapolis, USA
100m 01:09.69 Katie Robertson South Ayrshire Swim Team 23/04/17 Sheffield
200m 02:31.83 Katie Robertson South Ayrshire Swim Team 30/03/17 Aberdeen
Butterfly
50m 00:27.28 Anna Fleming City of Glasgow ST 31/07/16 Sheffield
100m 00:59.81 Keanna MacInnes Heart of Midlothian ASC 23/04/17 Sheffield
200m 02:09.64 Keanna MacInnes Great Britain 24/08/17 Indianapolis, USA
Individual Medley
200m 02:17.29 Tain Bruce Carnegie SC 27/06/14 Aberdeen
400m 04:47.01 Hannah Miley Garioch ASC 17/12/05 Swansea
Dist Time Name Club Date Venue
Freestlye
4 x 50m 01:47.28 Lucy Hope, Samantha Caulfield, Katie Stark, Tain Bruce Scotland Junior 01/06/13 Edinburgh
4 x 100m 03:57.59 Katy Smith, Roisin Ramsay, Lexie Waller, Sophie Smith Scotland South & East 03/09/16 Sheffield
4 x 200m 08:37.02 Roisin Ramsay, Sophie Smith, Katie Taylor, Katy Smith Scotland South & East 03/09/16 Sheffield
Medley
4 x 50m 02:00.56 Lucy Hope, Samantha Caulfield, Alex Bryce, Katie Stark Scotland Junior 02/06/13 Edinburgh
4 x 100m 04:17.23 Lexie Waller, Ellie Reilly, Keanna MacInnes, Emma Russell Heart of Midlothian ASC 30/03/17 Aberdeen
Dist Time Name Club Date Venue
Freestlye
4 x 50m 01:50.45 Gillian Clark, Rachel Sharples, Raquel Matos, Caitlin Hamilton East Lothian Swim Team 13/05/12 Edinburgh
4 x 100m 03:59.11 Ellie Reilly, Emma Russell, Keanna MacInnes, Lexie Waller Heart of Midlothian ASC 01/07/17 Aberdeen
4 x 200m 08:41.19 Ellie Reilly, Emma Russell, Keanna MacInnes, Lexie Waller Heart of Midlothian ASC 02/04/17 Aberdeen
Medley
4 x 50m 02:03.09 Rachel Sharples, Raquel Matos, Gillian Clark, Caitlin Hamilton East Lothian Swim Team 13/05/12 Edinburgh
4 x 100m 04:17.23 Lexie Waller, Ellie Reilly, Keanna MacInnes, Emma Russell Heart of Midlothian ASC 30/03/17 Aberdeen
4 x 100m 04:27.47 Niamh Ritchie, Katy Smith, Kirsty Armstrong, Mhairi Swanson Warrender Baths Club 05/04/15 Aberdeen
Dist Time Name Club Date Venue
Freestyle
4 x 100m 03:33.39 TBE
Medley
4 x 100m 03:55.58 TBE
Dist Time Name Club Date Venue
Freestyle
4 x 100m 03:38.36 TBE
Medley
4 x 100m 03:58.73 Chris McColm, Calum Tait, Raquel Matos, Hayley Monteith Edinburgh University 27/05/16 Edinburgh
Dist Time Name Club Date Venue
Freestyle
4 x 100m 03:51.05 TBE
Medley
4 x 100m 04:15.16 TBE
Dist Time Name Club Date Venue
Freestyle
4 x 100m 03:51.05 TBE
Medley
4 x 100m 04:17.04 TBE