National Records Short Course

*record to be ratified by Swimming Committee

A Junior competitor is defined as under 17 years of age at midnight on 31st December in the year of completion.

Dist Time Name Club Date Venue
Freestyle
50m 00:21.94 Jack Thorpe Edinburgh University 12/12/14 Edinburgh
100m 00:46.80 Duncan Scott University of Stirling 11/12/16 Edinburgh
200m 01:42.47 Duncan Scott University of Stirling 11/12/16 Edinburgh
400m 03:40.19 Stephen Milne Perth City SC 11/12/15 Edinburgh
800m 07:44.58 Graeme Smith Great Britain 03/08/01 Perth
1500m 14:36.55 Stephen Milne Perth City SC 12/12/15 Edinburgh
Backstroke
50m 00:24.01 Todd Cooper City of Glasgow 16/01/09 Glasgow
100m 00:51.47 Craig McNally City of Glasgow ST 11/12/16 Edinburgh
200m 01:51.66 Gregor Tait Great Britain 09/04/08 Manchester
Breaststroke
50m 00:26.69 Ross Murdoch University of Stirling 11/12/15 Edinburgh
100m 00:57.52 Michael Jamieson Europe All Stars 21/12/13 Glasgow
200m 02:01.43 Michael Jamieson Great Britain 15/12/13 Herning, Denmark
Butterfly
50m 00:23.49 Todd Cooper Great Britain 11/12/08 Dublin
100m 00:51.35 Mark Szaranek Great Britain 07/12/16 Windsor, Canada
200m 01:54.59 Duncan Scott University of Stirling 10/12/16 Edinburgh
Individual Medley
100m 00:53.40 Mark Szaranek Great Britain 08/12/16 Windsor, Canada
200m 01:53.77 Mark Szaranek Great Britain 06/12/16 Windsor, Canada
400m 04:04.10 Dan Wallace Europe All Stars 11/12/15 Indianapolis, USA
Dist Time Name Club Date Venue
Freestyle
4 x 50m 01:29.37 Jamie Graham, Daniel Scott, Robbie Renwick, Alasdair Stirling City of Glasgow Swim Team 14/12/13 Edinburgh
4 x 100m 03:14.52 Robbie Renwick, Ryan Bennett, Cameron Brodie, Jordan Hughes University of Stirling 14/12/14 Edinburgh
4 x 200m 07:12.77 Iain MacMillan, Alistair Brown, Michael Jamieson, Kristopher Gilchrist Edinburgh University 07/08/09 Leeds
Medley
4 x 50m 01:36.48 Ryan Bennett, Craig Benson, Cameron Brodie, Robbie Renwick University of Stirling 12/12/14 Edinburgh
4 x 100m 03:34.22 Kieran McGuckin, Calum Tait, Craig Bowman, Jack Thorpe Edinburgh University 17/12/15 Sheffield
Dist Time Name Club Date Venue
Freestyle
4 x 50m 01:27.19 Calum Bain, Martyn Walton, Jamie Graham, Duncan Scott University of Stirling 10/12/16 Edinburgh
4 x 100m 03:12.10 Duncan Scott, Matryn Walton, Craig McLean, Calum Bain University of Stirling 11/12/16 Edinburgh
4 x 200m 07:12.77 Iain MacMillan, Alistair Brown, Michael Jamieson, Kristopher Gilchrist Edinburgh University 07/08/09 Leeds
Medley
4 x 50m 01:36.34 Martyn Walton, Craig Benson, Duncan Scott, Calum Bain University of Stirling 09/12/16 Edinburgh
4 x 100m 03:34.22 Kieran McGuckin, Calum Tait, Craig Bowman, Jack Thorpe Edinburgh University 17/12/15 Sheffield
Dist Time Name Club Date Venue
Freestyle
50m 00:22.69 Craig McLean Carnegie SC 12/12/14 Edinburgh
100m 00:49.47 Duncan Scott FIRST 14/12/13 Edinburgh
200m 01:48.02 Duncan Scott FIRST 15/12/13 Edinburgh
400m 03:53.57 Duncan Scott FIRST 13/12/13 Edinburgh
800m 08:07.19 Graeme Smith Stockport Metro 13/12/92 Sheffield
1500m 15:18.53 Graeme Smith Stockport Metro 13/12/92 Sheffield
Backstroke
50m 00:25.75 Craig McLean Carnegie SC 12/12/14 Edinburgh
100m 00:54.63 Craig McLean Carnegie SC 14/12/14 Edinburgh
200m 01:57.70 Craig McLean Carnegie SC 12/12/14 Edinburgh
Breaststoke
50m 00:29.33 Cameron Muir South Ayrshire Swim Team 11/12/15 Edinburgh
100m 01:03.19 Cameron Muir South Ayrshire Swim Team 14/11/15 Inverness
200m 02:15.13 Mark Branch REN 96 ST 14/12/03 Inverness
Butterfly
50m 00:25.13 Mark Szaranek Scotand 09/09/11 Isle of Man
100m 00:54.91 Craig Bowman Carnegie SC 14/12/12 Edinburgh
200m 02:01.41 Stuart Houston Stirling Swimming 25/11/05 Sheffield
Individual Medley
100m 00:56.23 Craig McLean Carnegie SC 12/12/14 Edinburgh
200m 02:01.95 Duncan Scott FIRST 17/11/13 Inverness
400m 04:17.18 Duncan Scott FIRST 16/11/13 Inverness
Dist Time Name Club Date Venue
Freestyle
4 x 50m 01:36.35 Jack Szaranek, Aaron Gillon, Craig Barnes, Craig McLean Carnegie SC 13/12/14 Edinburgh
4 x 100m 03:28.76 Craig Barnes, Cameron Nelson, Jack Szaranek, Craig McLean Carnegie SC 14/12/14 Edinburgh
4 x 200m 07:58.52 Lewis Smith, William Purnell, Malcolm Kerr, Ewan Johnson Warrender Baths Club 26/08/04 Manchester
Medley
4 x 50m 01:45.92 Craig McLean, Craig Barnes, Cameron Nelson, Jack Szaranek Carnegie SC 12/12/14 Edinburgh
4 x 100m 03:56.46 Craig McLean, Craig Barnes, Cameron Nelson, Jack Szaranek Carnegie SC 04/05/14 Glenrothes
Dist Time Name Club Date Venue
Freestyle
4 x 50m 01:36.35 Jack Szaranek, Aaron Gillon, Craig Barnes, Craig McLean Carnegie SC 13/12/14 Edinburgh
4 x 100m 03:28.76 Craig Barnes, Cameron Nelson, Jack Szaranek, Craig McLean Carnegie SC 14/12/14 Edinburgh
4 x 200m 07:58.52 TBE
Medley
4 x 50m 01:45.92 Craig McLean, Craig Barnes, Cameron Nelson, Jack Szaranek Carnegie SC 12/12/14 Edinburgh
4 x 100m 03:56.46 Craig McLean, Craig Barnes, Cameron Nelson, Jack Szaranek Carnegie SC 04/05/14 Glenrothes
Dist Time Name Club Date Venue
Freestyle
50m 00:24.06 Alison Sheppard Great Britain 25/01/03 Berlin, Germany
100m 00:53.75 Alison Sheppard Milngavie & Bearsden ASC 15/08/03 Stockport
200m 01:55.15 Caitlin McClatchey Great Britain 13/04/08 Manchester
400m 04:00.39 Hannah Miley Great Britain 24/11/12 Chartres, France
800m 08:15.66 Hannah Miley Great Britain 23/11/12 Chartres, France
1500m 16:17.05 Hannah Miley Garioch ASC 04/11/12 Westhill
Backstroke
50m 00:26.42 Kathleen Dawson Great Britain 10/12/16 Windsor, Canada
100m 00:56.73 Kathleen Dawson Great Britain 07/12/16 Windsor, Canada
200m 02:06.74 Kathleen Dawson Great Britain 06/12/15 Toronto, Canada
Breaststoke
50m 00:30.71 Corrie Scott Edinburgh University 13/12/14 Edinburgh
100m 01:06.06 Corrie Scott Edinburgh University 09/12/16 Edinburgh
200m 02:20.61 Hannah Miley Great Britain 10/12/09 Istanbul, Turkey
Butterfly
50m 00:26.40 Sian Harkin University of Stirling 08/12/13 Sheffield
100m 00:58.31 Louise Pate Edinburgh University 08/08/09 Leeds
200m 02:08.32 Hannah Miley Great Britain 04/12/15 Netanya, Israel
Individual Medley
100m 01:00.76 Alison Sheppard Milngavie & Bearsden ASCn 16/08/03 Stockport
200m 02:06.21 Hannah Miley Great Britain 22/11/12 Chartres, France
400m 04:23.14 Hannah Miley Great Britain 12/12/12 Istanbul, Turkey
Dist Time Name Club Date Venue
Freestyle
4 x 50m 01:41.94 Lucy Hope, Samantha Caulfield, Hayley Monteith, Raquel Matos Edinburgh University 12/12/15 Edinburgh
4 x 100m 03:41.90 Lucy Hope, Hayley Monteith, Emily Jones, Raquel Matos Edinburgh University 13/12/15 Edinburgh
4 x 200m 08:34.98 TBC Tayside Swim Team 07/03/04 Glasgow
Medley
4 x 50m 01:50.40 Lucy Hope, Kathryn Johnstone, Raquel Matos, Hayley Monteith Edinburgh University 11/12/15 Edinburgh
4 x 100m 04:11.59 Sarah Eaglesham, Kathryn, Johnstone, Carrie Scott, Andrea Strachan Edinburgh University 17/11/12 Inverness
Dist Time Name Club Date Venue
Freestyle
4 x 50m 01:40.78 Kathryn Greenslade, Anna Newlands, Tain Bruce, Lucy Hope Edinburgh University 10/12/16 Edinburgh
4 x 100m 03:37.06 Lucy Hope, Anna Newlands, Emily Jones, Kathryn Greenslade Edinburgh University 11/12/16 Edinburgh
4 x 200m 08:34.98 TBC Tayside Swim Team 07/03/04 Glasgow
Medley
4 x 50m 01:50.11 Anna Newlands, Corrie Scott, Raquel Matos, Lucy Hope Edinburgh University 09/12/16 Edinburgh
4 x 100m 04:09.51 Fiona Booth, Louise Henley, Louise Pate, Kathryn Johnstone Edinburgh University 09/08/09 Leeds
Dist Time Name Club Date Venue
Freestyle
50m 00:25.61 Anna Fleming City of Glasgow ST 10/12/16 Edinburgh
100m 00:55.19 Lucy Ellis University of Stirling 20/12/09 Amsterdam, Netherlands
200m 01:56.91 Lucy Ellis Stirling Swimming 09/08/09 Leeds
400m 04:12.88 Róisín Ramsay Warrender Baths Club 10/12/16 Edinburgh
800m 08:36.16 Meg Finnon South Lanarkshire Swimming 12/12/14 Edinburgh
1500m 16:41.89 Hannah Miley Garioch ASC 14/05/05 Westhill
Backstroke
50m 00:27.95 Charlotte McKenzie FIRST 14/12/12 Edinburgh
100m 00:59.55 Kathleen Dawson Warriors of Warrington 20/10/13 Sheffield
200m 02:08.92 Lucy Hope BEST 14/12/13 Edinburgh
Breaststroke
50m 00:31.62 Erin Robertson South Ayrshire Swim Team 13/12/14 Edinburgh
100m 01:08.45 Erin Robertson South Ayrshire Swim Team 19/10/14 Sheffield
200m 02:25.51 Emily Jones Garioch ASC 16/12/11 Inverness
Butterfly
50m 00:27.11 Anna Fleming City of Glasgow ST 20/12/15 Sheffield
100m 00:59.61 Tain Bruce Carnegie SC 16/11/14 Aberdeen
200m 02:08.79 Keanna MacInnes Heart of Midlothian ASC 09/12/16 Edinburgh
Individual Medley
100m 01:03.00 Emily Jones Garioch ASC 16/12/11 Inverness
200m 02:12.91 Chanel Sneddon FIRST 14/11/15 Edinburgh
400m 04:37.12 Hannah Miley Great Britain 11/12/05 Trieste, Italy
Dist Time Name Club Date Venue
Freestyle
4 x 50m 01:46.84 Raquel Matos, Rachel Sharples, Caitlin Hamilton, Gillian Clark East Lothian Swim Team 15/12/12 Edinburgh
4 x 100m 03:50.69 Fiona Donnelly, Emily Jones, Charlotte McKenzie, Kirstin McKinley Scotland Youth 09/09/11 Douglas, Isle of Man
4 x 200m 08:10.67 Fiona Donnelly, Emily Jones, Kirstin McKinley, Rachel Sharples Scotland Youth 10/09/11 Douglas, Isle of Man
Medley
4 x 50m 01:56.73 Lexie Waller, Ellie Reilly, Keanna MacInnes, Katie Taylor Heart of Midlothian ASC 09/12/16 Edinburgh
4 x 100m 04:10.93 Fiona Donnelly, Emily Jones, Charlotte McKenzie, Kirstin McKinley Scotland Youth 11/09/11 Douglas, Isle of Man
Dist Time Name Club Date Venue
Freestyle
4 x 50m 01:46.73 Caitlin Davies, Caroline McIntosh, Yasmin Perry, Alice Alcaras COAST 12/12/15 Edinburgh
4 x 100m 03:52.28 Katie Stark, Libby Adams, Mhairi Swanson, Kimberley Mackay Warrender Baths Club 14/12/14 Edinburgh
4 x 200m 08:57.16 TBE
Medley
4 x 50m 01:56.73 Lexie Waller, Ellie Reilly, Keanna MacInnes, Katie Taylor Heart of Midlothian ASC 09/12/16 Edinburgh
4 x 100m 04:18.47 Charlotte McKenzie, Kayley Davidson, Julie Hunter, Rebecca Murray FIRST 17/11/12 Inverness
Dist Time Name Club Date Venue
Freestyle
4 x 50m 01:35.36 Richard Schafers, Lucy Hope, Lauren Averell, Mark Szaranek Scotland 14/12/13 Edinburgh
Medley
4 x 50m 01:44.53 Rory Lamont, Kathryn Johnstone, Daniel Scott, Eloise Barber Scotland 15/12/13 Edinburgh
Dist Time Name Club Date Venue
Freestyle
4 x 50m 01:38.82 Ruari Kirkwood, Katie, Rebecca Murray, Duncan Scott Scotland Junior 14/12/13 Edinburgh
Medley
4 x 50m 01:49.80 Chris McColm, Kara Hanlon, Duncan Scott, Katie Stark Scotland Junior 15/12/13 Edinburgh
Dist Time Name Club Date Venue
Freestyle
4 x 50m 01:36.54 TBE
Medley
4 x 50m 01:46.04 TBE
Dist Time Name Club Date Venue
Freestyle
4 x 50m 01:40.64 Craig McLean, Jack Szaranek, Tain Bruce, Claire Moloney Carnegie SC 16/11/14 Aberdeen
Medley
4 x 50m 01:51.91 Craig McLean, Lauren Sutherland, Tain Bruce, Jack Szaranek Carnegie SC 15/11/14 Aberdeen