Trophy Cabinet Men

Here you will find a list of the trophies awarded at the Scottish Gas National Open Swimming Championships:

Scottish Gas National Open Championships

50m Freestyle Male

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Simon Burnett

Windsor

2010

Paul Robinson

City of Newcastle

2011

Richard Schafers

University of Edinburgh

2012

Richard Schafers

University of Edinburgh

2013

Kieran McGuckin 

University of Edinburgh

2014

Richard Schafers

University of Edinburgh

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

50m Freestyle Male Junior

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Alasdair Stirling

South Lanarkshire

2010

Conor McGhee

Highland Swim Team

2011

Mark Szaranek

Carnegie SC

2012

Jak Scott

Stirling Swim

2013

Suleman Butt

Aberdeen ASC

2014

Suleman Butt

Aberdeen ASC

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

H Reid

100m Freestyle Male

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Simon Burnett

Windsor

2010

Robbie Renwick

City of Glasgow Swim Team

2011

Ryan Bennett

Stirling ITC

2012

Jak Scott

Stirling Swim

2013

Jak Scott

Stirling Swim

2014

Robbie Renwick

City of Glasgow Swim Team

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

Baillie RS Brown

100m Freestyle Male Junior

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Jamie Coulter

West Lothian Swim Team

2010

Felix Gifford

Delting Dolphins

2011

Mark Szaranek

Carnegie SC

2012

Suleman Butt

Aberdeen ASC

2013

Suleman Butt

Aberdeen ASC

2014

Duncan Scott

FIRST

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

Lord Roseberry

200m Freestyle Male

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Andrew Hunter

Stirling Swim

2010

David Carry

Stockport ITC

2011

Robbie Renwick

City of Glasgow

2012

Joshua Walsh

Blackburn Centurions

2013

Joshua Walsh

Blackburn Centurions

2014

Robbie Renwick

City of Glasgow Swim Team

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

Ex-Presidents

200m Freestyle Male Junior

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Jamie Coulter

West Lothian Swim Team

2010

Mark Szaranek

Carnegie SC

2011

Mark Szaranek

Carnegie SC

2012

Suleman Butt

Aberdeen ASC

2013

Suleman Butt

Aberdeen ASC

2014

Duncan Scott

FIRST

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

Edinburgh Police

400m Freestyle Male

Year

Winner

Club

2009

David Davis

Loughborough University

2010

David Carry

Stockport ITC

2011

Robbie Renwick

City of Glasgow

2012

Lewis Smith

Warrender Baths

2013

Robbie Renwick

City of Glasgow

2014

Robbie Renwick

City of Glasgow Swim Team

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

Norway

400m Freestyle Male Junior

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Daniel Wallace

Warrender Baths

2010

Stephen Milne

Perth City

2011

Suleman Butt

Aberdeen ASC

2012

Suleman Butt

Aberdeen ASC

2013

Stephen Gibb

Dundee City Aquatics

2014

Angus Barr

South Lanarkshire

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

Army Careers

1500m Freestyle Male

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Daniel Fogg

Loughborough University

2010

Daniel Fogg

Loughborough University

2011

Martin Cremin

Stirling Swim

2012

Martin Cremin

Stirling Swim

2013

Martin Cremin

Stirling Swim

2014

Stephen Milne

Perth City

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

Iain Moore

100m Breaststroke Male

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Darren Mew

University of Bath

2010

Kris Gilchrist

University of Edinburgh

2011

Michael Jamieson

University of Edinburgh/Bath ITC

2012

Jamie Graham

City of Glasgow

2013

Jamie Graham

City of Glasgow

2014

Ross Murdoch

University of Stirling

 

 

 

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

AW Joyce

100m Breaststroke Male Junior

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Craig Benson

Warrender Baths

2010

Jamie Yule

South Aberdeenshire Swimming

2011

Daniel Lim

Warrender Baths

2012

Daniel Lim

Warrender Baths

2013

Andrew McFadzean

South Lanarkshire

2014

Matthew Fenwick

South Lanarkshire

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

Sir J Hunter

200m Breaststroke Male

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Michael Jamieson

University of Edinburgh

2010

Kris Gilchrist

University of Edinburgh

2011

Michael Jamieson

University of Edinburgh/Bath ITC

2012

Ross Muir

FIRST

2013

Nicolas Quinn

University of Edinburgh

2014

Michael Jamieson

University of Edinburgh

 

Scottish Gas National Open Championships

Esso

200m Breaststroke Male Junior

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Craig Benson

Warrender Baths

2010

Jamie Yule

South Aberdeenshire Swimming

2011

Jack McComish

South Lanarkshire

2012

Daniel Lim

Warrender Baths

2013

Cameron Park

South Lanarkshire

2014

Tobermory Mackay-Champion

Perth City

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

Prescott Trophy

100m Butterfly Male

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Ian Hulme

City of Sunderland

2010

Andrew Mayor

City of Newcastle

2011

Rafael Munoz

Spain

2012

Cameron Brodie

Kelly College

2013

Mark Szaranek

Carnegie SC

2014

Craig Bowman

Carnegie SC

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

JL Hunter

100m Butterfly Male Junior

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Daniel Wallace

Warrender Baths

2010

Mark Szaranek

Carnegie SC

2011

Mark Szaranek

Carnegie SC

2012

Craig Bowman

Carnegie SC

2013

Duncan Scott

FIRST

2014

Ryan Brown

BEST

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

J Foster

200m Butterfly Male

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Joseph Roebuck

Loughborough University

2010

Andrew Mayor

City of Newcastle

2011

Ian McMillan

University of Edinburgh

2012

Cameron Brodie

Kelly College

2013

Cameron Brodie

Kelly College

2014

Cameron Brodie

University of Stirling

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

Shell Oil

200m Butterfly Male Junior

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Alasdair Stirling

South Lanarkshire

2010

Mark Szaranek

Carnegie SC

2011

Mark Szaranek

Carnegie

2012

Duncan Scott

FIRST

2013

Ryan Brown

BEST

2014

Ryan Brown

BEST

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

Bobby McGregor Cup

100m Backstroke Male

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Marco Loughran

Guildford City

2010

Ryan Bennett

Gallica

2011

Guido Guilherme

Brazil

2012

Ryan Bennett

Preston

2013

Ryan Bennett

Preston

2014

Craig McNally

Warrender Baths

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

John Gunnning

100m Backstroke Male Junior

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Andrew Arthur

Milngavie and Bearsden

2010

Andrew Arthur

Milngavie and Bearsden

2011

Timothy McGovern

COAST

2012

Jordan Lamb

Fife Performance

2013

Suleman Butt

Aberdeen ASC

2014

Craig McLean

Carnegie SC

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

AT Reid

200m Backstroke Male

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Marco Loughran

Guildford City

2010

Ryan Bennett

Gallica

2011

Ryan Bennett

Preston

2012

Ryan Bennett

Preston

2013

Ryan Bennett

Preston

2014

Craig McNally

Warrender Baths

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

200m Backstroke Male Junior

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Andrew Arthur

Milngavie and Bearsden

2010

Stephen Milne

Perth City

2011

Lee Emmerson

Dumfries Dolphins

2012

Jordan Lamb

Fife Performance

2013

Suleman Butt

Aberdeen ASC

2014

Craig McLean

Carnegie SC

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

200m Individual Medley Male

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Joseph Roebuck

Loughborough University

2010

William Purnell

University of Edinburgh

2011

Lewis Smith

Warrender Baths

2012

Ross Muir

FIRST

2013

Mark Szaranek

Carnegie SC

2014

Dan Wallace

Warrender Baths

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

George Aird

200m Individual Medley Male Junior

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Daniel Wallace

Warrender Baths

2010

Michael Thomson

East Lothian

2011

Mark Szaranek

Carnegie SC

2012

Craig Bowman

Carnegie SC

2013

Duncan Scott

FIRST

2014

Duncan Scott

FIRST

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

J Sawers

400m Individual Medley Male

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Lewis Smith

Warrender Baths

2010

Tom Haffield

City of Cardiff

2011

Lewis Smith

 Warrender Baths

2012

Lewis Smith

Warrender Baths

2013

Ross Muir

University of Stirling

2014

Lewis Smith

University of Stirling

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

Temps Libre Jeunesse & Sports

400m Individual Medley Male Junior

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Daniel Wallace

Warrender Baths

2010

Euan Dunbar

COAST

2011

Daniel Lim

Warrender Baths

2012

Duncan Scott

FIRST

2013

Duncan Scott

FIRST

2014

Duncan Scott

FIRST

  Scottish Gas National Open Championships

J Anderson

4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Male

Year

Club Winner

 

2009

Warrender Baths

2010

University of Edinburgh

2011

City of Glasgow

2012

University of Edinburgh

2013

City of Glasgow

2014

Jersey Tigers

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

50m Freestyle Female

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Fran Halsall

Loughborough University

2010

Georgina Heyn

Ealing SC

2011

Georgina Heyn

Ealing SC

2012

Sarah Eaglesham

University of Edinburgh

2013

Eloise Barber

University of Stirling

2014

Sian Harkin

University of Stirling

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

50m Freestyle Female Junior

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Lucy Ellis

Stirling Swim

2010

Sara Hamilton

South Aberdeenshire Swimming

2011

Kirstin McKinley

Milngavie & Bearsden

2012

Kirsty Simpson

Dundee City Aquatics

2013

Katie Stark

Warrender Baths

2014

Katie Stark

Warrender Baths

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

Baillie Hugh McCulloch (The Robertson Trophy)

100m Freestyle Female

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Katherine Wyld

Nova Centurion

2010

Joanne Jackson

Loughborough University

2011

Maria Fuster

Spain

2012

Lucy Ellis

Stirling ITC

2013

Rachel  Masson

South Aberdeenshire Swimming

2014

Sian Harkin

University of Stirling

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

Past Presidents

100m Freestyle Female Junior

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Alice Tennant

City of Glasgow

2010

Sara Hamilton

South Aberdeenshire Swimming

2011

Kirstin McKinley

Milngavie and Bearsden

2012

Rachel O’Donnell

Carnegie SC

2013

Lucy Hope

B.E.S.T

2014

Rebecca Murray

FIRST

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

Mrs J Campbell

200m Freestyle Female

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Rebecca Adlington

Nova Centurion

2010

Rebecca Adlington

Nova Centurion

2011

Rebecca Adlington

Nova Centurion

2012

Hannah Miley

Garioch ASC

2013

Hannah Miley

Garioch ASC

2014

Caitlin McClatchey

University of Edinburgh

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

Ellen King

200m Freestyle Female Junior 

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Emily Jones

Garioch ASC

2010

Fiona Donnelly

Nova Centurion

2011

Emily Jones

 Garioch ASC

2012

Jessica Christie

South Aberdeenshire Swimming

2013

Lucy Hope

B.E.S.T

2014

Rebecca Murray

FIRST

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

Dee ASC

400m Freestyle Female

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Sasha Matthews

Nova Centurion

2010

Danielle Stirrat

City of Cardiff

2011

Sasha Matthews

Nova Centurion

2012

Lucy Ellis

Stirling ITC

2013

Hannah Miley

Garioch ASC

2014

Hannah Miley

Garioch ASC

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

News of the World

400m Freestyle Female Junior

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Lucy Gordon

City of Newcastle

2010

Camilla Hattersley

Perth City

2011

Camilla Hattersley

Perth City

2012

Rebecca Murray

FIRST

2013

Jennifer King

North Ayrshire

2014

Rebecca Murray

FIRST

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

Dundee Evening Telegraph

800m Freestyle Female

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Rebecca Adlington

Nova Centurion

2010

Rebecca Adlington

Nova Centurion

2011

Rebecca Adlington

Nova Centurion

2012

Megan Gilchrist

Armadale

2013

Hannah Miley

Garioch ASC

2014

Hannah Miley

Garioch ASC

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

AD Spence

100m Breaststroke Female

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Louise Henley

University of Edinburgh

2010

Kerry Buchan

University of Edinburgh

2011

Marina Garcia

Spain

2012

Corrie Scott

University of Edinburgh

2013

Kathryn Johnston

University of Edinburgh

2014

Kathryn Johnston

University of Edinburgh

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

An Tostal Shield

100m Breaststroke Female Junior

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Roisin Donnelly

InCAS

2010

Hayley Monteith

COAST

2011

Emily Jones

Garioch ASC

2012

Rachel O’Donnell

Carnegie SC

2013

Kara Hanlon

Highland ST

2014

Kara Hanlon

Highland ST

 

Scottish Gas National Open Championships

AJ McDonald

200m Breaststroke Female

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Hannah Miley

Garioch ASC

2010

Kerry Buchan

University of Edinburgh

2011

Emma Bird

Nova Centurion

2012

Hannah Miley

Garioch ASC

2013

Kerry Buchan

University of Edinburgh

2014

Hannah Miley

Garioch ASC

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

W Cowan

200m Breaststroke Female Junior

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Roisin Donnelly

InCAS

2010

Hayley Monteith

COAST

2011

Orla Adams

Garioch ASC

2012

Rachel O’Donnell

Carnegie SC

2013

Emma Chittleburgh

Warrender Baths

2014

Emma Chittleburgh

Warrender Baths

 Scottish Gas National Open Championships

JM Wainwright

100m Backstroke Female

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Gemma Spofforth

Portsmouth Northsea

2010

Georgia Davis

Swansea Performance

2011

Katie Avramova

Ealing SC

2012

Charlotte McKenzie

FIRST

2013

Katie Avramova

Ealing SC

2014

Katie Avramova

Ealing SC

 

Scottish Gas National Open Championships

HP Kuttner

100m Backstroke Female Junior  

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Emma Hunter

East Lothian

2010

Fiona Donnelly

 Nova Centurion

2011

Charlotte McKenzie

FIRST

2012

Charlotte McKenzie

FIRST

2013

Lucy Hope

B.E,S.T

2014

Kathleen Dawson

Warrington Warriors

 

Scottish Gas National Open Championships

Betty McLaren Memorial Cup

200m Backstroke Female

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Gemma Spofforth

Nova Centurion

2010

Hannah Miley

Garioch ASC

2011

Georgia Hohmann

Nova Centurion

2012

Hannah Miley

 Garioch ASC

2013

Lucy Hope

B.E.S.T

2014

Chelsea Lawson

Carnegie SC

 

Scottish Gas National Open Championships

200m Backstroke Female Junior

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Fiona Donnelly

Nova Centurion

2010

Fiona Donnelly

Nova Centurion

2011

Charlotte McKenzie

FIRST

2012

Chelsea Lawson

Carnegie SC

2013

Lucy Hope

B.E.S.T

2014

Jennifer King

North Ayrshire

 

Scottish Gas National Open Championships

OWD MacKenzie

100m Butterfly Female

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Jemma Lowe

Swansea Performance

2010

Louise Pate

University of Edinburgh

2011

Judit Ignacio

 Spain

2012

Emily Jones

Garioch ASC

2013

Emily Jones

Garioch ASC

2014

Fiona Donnelly

Warrender Baths

 

Scottish Gas National Open Championships

Esso

100m Butterfly Female Junior

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Laura Dawson

City of Newcastle

2010

Emily Jones

Garioch ASC

2011

Rachel Sharples

East Lothian

2012

Charlotte McKenzie

FIRST

2013

Tain Bruce

Carnegie SC

2014

Tain Bruce

Carnegie SC

  

Scottish Gas National Open Championships

Barrs Irn Bru

200m Butterfly Female

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Jemma Lowe

Swansea Performance

2010

Hannah Miley

Garioch ASC

2011

Mireia Belmonte

Spain

2012

Hannah Miley

Garioch ASC

2013

Hannah Miley

Garioch ASC

2014

Hannah Miley

Garioch ASC

 

Scottish Gas National Open Championships

200m Butterfly Female Junior 

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Blaine Small

Carnegie SC

2010

Amy Fraser

Borders Swim Team

2011

Kayrine Kelly

FIRST

2012

Rachel O’Donnell

Carnegie SC

2013

Tain Bruce

Carnegie SC

2014

Tain Bruce

Carnegie SC

 

Scottish Gas National Open Championships

Milk Marketing

200m Individual Medley Female

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Hannah Miley

 Garioch ASC

2010

Hannah Miley

Garioch ASC

2011

Mireia Belmonte

Spain

2012

Hannah Miley

Garioch ASC

2013

Hannah Miley

Garioch ASC

2014

Hannah Miley

Garioch ASC

 

Scottish Gas National Open Championships

Elliott Cup

200m Individual Medley Female Junior

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Alice Tennant

City of Glasgow

2010

Emily Jones

Garioch ASC

2011

Emily Jones

Garioch ASC

2012

Rachel O’Donnell

 Carnegie SC

2013

Kathleen Dawson

Warrington Warriors

2014

Samantha Caulfield

Carnegie SC

 

Scottish Gas National Open Championships

Lord Invercairn

400m Individual Medley Female

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Hannah Miley

Garioch ASC

2010

Hannah Miley

Garioch ASC

2011

Hannah Miley

Garioch ASC

2012

Hannah Miley

Garioch ASC

2013

Hannah Miley

Garioch ASC

2014

Hannah Miley

Garioch ASC

 

Scottish Gas National Open Championships

Fiona Davis

400m Individual Medley Female Junior

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Lucy Gordon

City of Newcastle

2010

Emily Jones

Garioch ASC

2011

Orla Adams

Garioch ASC

2012

Joanna Whitelaw

University of Edinburgh

2013

Jennifer King

North Ayrshire

2014

Chanel Sneddon

FIRST

 

Scottish Gas National Open Championships

200m x 4 Freestyle Relay Female

Year

Club Winner

2009

 City of Sheffield

2010

Warrender Baths

2011

Carnegie SC

2012

University of Edinburgh

2013

University of Edinburgh

2014

FIRST

 

Scottish Gas National Open Championships

Berger Paint

Best Performance 

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Michael Jamieson

University of Edinburgh

2010

David Carry

Stockport Metro

2011

Hannah Miley

Garioch ASC

2012

Hannah Miley

Garioch ASC

2013

Hannah Miley

Garioch ASC

2014

Michael Jamieson

University of Edinburgh

 

Scottish Gas National Open Championships

Best Club Open Championships

Year

Winner

Club

2009

Loughborough University

2010

University of Edinburgh

2011

University of Edinburgh

2012

University of Edinburgh

2013

University of Edinburgh

2014

Warrender Baths

  Scottish Gas National Open Championships

Eileen Adams Trophy

Best Performance 200m/400m Freestyle (combined)

Year

Winner

Club

2010

David Carry

Stockport ITC

2011

Robbie Renwick

City of Glasgow Swim Team

2012

Joshua Walsh

Blackburn Centurions

2013

Joshua Walsh

Blackburn Centurions

2014

Robbie Renwick

City of Glasgow Swim Team