Saturday, October 01, 2016

Athletes, Volunteers, Coaches and Clubs Recognised at Swimming’s Night of Celebration

Scottish Swimming celebrated a fantastic year with a sell-out Scottish Swimming Awards event, hosted by Olympic bronze medallist and BBC commentator Steve Parry, and held at The Assembly Rooms in Edinburgh on Saturday 1st October.

This year Olympic and Paralympic medallists Duncan Scott, Andrew Mullen and Abby Kane were among many people in Scotland’s wide aquatic community recognised at the event.

Following his outstanding performances in Rio Duncan Scott was presented with the Nancy Riach Memorial Medal. Scott brought home two silver medals from Rio from the 4x200m freestyle and 4x100m medley relay, as well as breaking the British Record on his way to a 5th place finish in the 100m freestyle.

Paralympians, Andrew Mullen and Abby Kane also received awards with Mullen taking home the Jim Anderson Award for Disability Swimmer of the Year. Mullen, competing in his second Paralympics stepped up to the challenge of racing against the home favourite securing his first Paralympic medals with silver in the S5 50m backstroke and bronzes in both the S5 100m and 200m freestyle events.

ParalympicsGB’s youngest athlete, Abby Kane, won the WG Todd Prize & Cup for Junior athlete of the year following her medal success in Rio where, having broken the Paralympic Record in the heats, she won silver in the S13 100m backstroke final, a month after turning 13.

Another Rio Olympian rewarded for her hard work and commitment this year was Grace Reid, who won the John and Margaret Bell Award for her contribution to diving this year. Reid was the first GB finalist in the 3m springboard for over 40 years.

Scott, Mullen, Kane and Reid were joined on stage by the other Scotland based Olympians and Paralympians, Dan Wallace, Hannah Miley, Robbie Renwick, Stephen Milne, Camilla Hattersley, Stephen Clegg, Scott Quin, Craig Benson and Ross Murdoch, as well as Ben Higson who was part of GBR’s coaching staff in Rio, and Scott Milne who became the youngest ever referee at a Paralympics swimming final.

Maureen Campbell, Chair of the Scottish Swimming Board, thanked all involved in the aquatic community for a successful year. She said,

“The Scottish Swimming Awards once again acknowledges the outstanding successes achieved throughout the aquatics field from athletes and coaches to volunteers and Clubs, all of whom play an important role in leading our sport - a sport for all, a sport for life.

“An Olympic and Paralympic year is always an important one and Scottish Swimming enjoyed great success in Rio as well as fantastic engagement across all disciplines at local and national level. 2017 is another important year for our athletes with World Championships and qualification to the Commonwealth Games, and we look forward to supporting them on their journey to be the best they can be in the months ahead.”

Pictures from the awards night can be found on Scottish Swimming’s Flickr site here.

ENDS

The full list of Award winners from the evening is as follows:

WG Todd Prize & Cup (Male)                

Ryan Brown

WG Todd Prize & Cup (Female):

Abby Kane

JY Coutts Award:

Ann Dickson

The Jim Anderson Award for Disability Swimmer of the Year

Andrew Mullen

Senior Water Polo Player:

Christopher Campbell

Junior Water Polo Player

Matthew Crighton

John & Margaret Bell Award:

Grace Reid

Synchronised Swimmer of the Year:

Chloe Burns

Masters Decathlon Award (Female)

Judy Hattle

Masters Decathlon Award (Male)

Eddie Riach

Eian Prentice Memorial Trohpy

Marshall Illingworth

Denis Sullivan Memorial Trophy

Keri-anne Payne

John Gunning Volunteer Award – East

Karen Woodhouse

John Gunning Volunteer Award – Midland

Scott Haxton

John Gunning Volunteer Award – North

Sean Dawson

John Gunning Volunteer Award – West

Patricia Naidoo

BSCA Junior Coach of the Year

Ian Wright

BSCA Coach of the Year

Steven Tigg

Club of the Year

Perth City Swim Club

Nancy Riach Memorial Medal

Duncan Scott

comments powered by Disqus