Tuesday, April 15, 2014

Strong Team Scotland Aquatics Squad to be Revealed Tomorrow

At the conclusion of the British Gas Swimming Championships the largest Team Scotland aquatics squad is set to be announced tomorrow afternoon, another major milestone on the road to Glasgow.

The final day of competition in the Phase 1 selections saw Richard Schafers win bronze in the 50m freestyle in 22.65, with his Edinburgh University team-mate Jack Thorpe 8th in 23.11.

Hannah Miley (Garioch) finished a very credible 4th in the 400m freestyle final, but missed out on the Team Scotland qualification standard and posted a time of 4:11.85. Megan Gilchrist (Swansea University) and Aisha Thornton (Loughborough University) were 7th and 8th respectively.

Kathleen Dawson (Warrington Warriors) put in a strong display in the 50m back final, finishing 7th in 29.71, while Mark Szaranek was 8th in the 200m IM final posting a time of 2:04.09, out with the Team Scotland qualification standard.

Craig Hamilton (Warrender) and Martin Cremin (Stirling Swimming) couldn’t improve on their times from the Scottish Championships and heats in the 1500m freestyle final, finishing in 5th and 7th places respectively, however, both names will be on selection list at tomorrow’s announcement.

In Junior finals, Duncan Scott won Gold in the 200m IM, the same event he won gold in at the European Youth Olympic Festival last year. The FIRST swimmer touched home in 2:04.54, a good 0.7secs ahead of his nearest rival. Christopher McColm (East Lothian) was 6th in the same final.

Karen Reid (South Ayrshire) was also in the medals with silver in the 50m backstroke, while Jordan Hughes (North Ayrshire) finished 7th in 50m freestyle junior final.

The Team Scotland aquatics squad will be announced tomorrow afternoon at Tollcross International Swimming Centre. Athletes posting individual Team Scotland consideration times after day 6 of the British Gas Swimming Championships, and following the results from Scottish Gas National Open Championships are:

Ross Murdoch, Mark Tully, Joe Welstead (50m breaststroke)

Ross Murdoch, Michael Jamieson, Craig Benson (100m breaststroke)

Michael Jamieson, Ross Murdoch, Calum Tait (200m breaststroke)

Andrew McGovern, Rory Lamont (50m backstroke)

Craig McNally (200m backstroke)

Richard Schafers (50m freestyle)

Robbie Renwick (200m freestyle)

Robbie Renwick, Dan Wallace, Stephen Milne (400m freestyle)

Stephen Milne, Craig Hamilton, Martin Cremin (1500m freestyle)

Cameron Brodie, Lewis Smith (200m butterfly)

Dan Wallace (200m IM)

Lewis Smith, Dan Wallace, Ross Muir (400m IM)

Corrie Scott, Kathryn Johnstone, Andrea Strachan (50m breaststroke)

Kathryn Johnstone, Corrie Scott, Katie Armitage (100m breaststroke)

Hannah Miley (200m breaststroke)

Sian Harkin (50m freestyle)

Caitlin McClatchey (200m freestyle)

Hannah Miley, Aisha Thornton, Camilla Hattersley (800m freestyle)

Kathleen Dawson (50m backstroke)

Sian Harkin (50m butterfly)

Hannah Miley (400m IM)

Hannah Miley (200m IM)

The British Gas Swimming Championships took place at Tollcross International Swimming Centre from 10th – 15th April 2014. 

comments powered by Disqus