Friday, October 10, 2014

British Swimming announces Performance Squads

The recent announcements of British Swimming performance squads once again includes significant numbers of Scottish Swimmers. Scottish Swimming is particularly pleased to see good numbers of swimmers in the podium potential programme, which is a good indicator as to the health of our sport and testament to the good work that the coaches and swimmers in Scotland are doing across the pathway.

British Swimming has announced its 2015 performance squads for Podium and Podium Potential athletes who will receive direct support from UK Sport through the World Class Performance Programme.

Sixty-four athletes across Podium (21) and Podium Potential (43) will receive targeted financial assistance through an Athlete Personal Award (APA) in addition to training camp and competition opportunities, sports science and medicine services, and the support of British Swimming World Class Programme staff.

Podium level support identifies athletes who have the potential to medal in 2016 while Podium Potential support marks a longer term investment by supporting athletes who are considered to have a greater chance of medalling in 2020.

British Swimming National Performance Director Chris Spice said: “This APA funding programme is a vital investment in future performance. It will provide valuable support to athletes for their continued preparation and development for success in 2016 and beyond.

“In defining our nominations to UK Sport, we performed a detailed analysis of athletes and their performances before meeting them face-to-face to discuss the pursuit of their goals in Rio or Tokyo.  We have had to make some very tough decisions this year due to some outstanding performances last season, especially by our younger athletes.

“I’d like to thank UK Sport and the National Lottery for their continued investment which ensures our athletes are among the best supported in the world. The challenge for us all is to build on the solid foundation of last season and make 2015 even better.”

British Swimming Head of Performance Pathway Tim Jones said: “We have taken a much more holistic view to selecting athletes on to programme. It isn’t solely based on times achieved, it’s a broader view than that and we are now investing in a cohort of people that are more likely to bring us long term success.

“Athletes have also been drawn from the younger end of the age scale. Whereas we continue to invest in the likes of Duncan Scott we’ve also added exciting talent such as Luke Greenbank – both athletes impressed this year with titles at both European Junior and Youth Olympic level.

“I believe we now have a group of young athletes that is more focused on the journey to the Tokyo 2020 Olympics than ever before and this is the UK Sport target for Podium Potential selection.”

Forbes Dunlop, CEO of Scottish Swimming, commented: "The recent announcements of British Swimming performance squads once again includes significant numbers of Scottish Swimmers. Scottish Swimming is particularly pleased to see good numbers of swimmers in the podium potential programme, which is a good indicator as to the health of our sport and testament to the good work that the coaches and swimmers in Scotland are doing across the pathway."

Athletes selected for Podium APA funding are:

Name                   Club                                                                         

Adam Barrett        British Gas National Centre Loughborough  English

Adam Peaty          City of Derby English

Aimee Willmott     London Aquatics Centre Performance Programme  English

Andrew Willis        British Gas National Centre Bath  English

Ben Proud            Plymouth Leander  English 

Calum Jarvis         British Gas National Centre Bath Welsh

Chris Walker-Hebborn British Gas National Centre Bath English 

Daniel Jervis   Swansea Performance  Welsh  

Fran  Halsall    British Gas National Centre Loughborough English 

Georgia Davies   British Gas National Centre Loughborough Welsh  

Hannah Miley   Garioch  Scottish               

Jack Burnell      British Gas National Centre Loughborough English 

James Guy      Millfield School  English

Jay Lelliott      Bath University English 

Jazz Carlin      TBC  Welsh

Michael Jamieson    British Gas National Centre Bath  Scottish               

Molly Renshaw     British Gas National Centre Loughborough English 

Ross Murdoch    Stirling University Scottish

Siobhan-Marie O'Connor British Gas National Centre Bath  English                                       

Sophie  Taylor   London Aquatics Centre Performance Programme English

Stephen Milne   Perth  Scottish                                                                                          

 

Athletes selected for Podium Potential APA funding are:

Name                                Club                                            

Abbie Wood                       Derventio Excel     English

Alice Dearing                      Royal Wolverhampton School English

Amelia  Clynes                   City of Leeds   English

Anne Bochmann              British Gas National Centre Bath  English

Caleb Hughes                    British Gas National Centre Loughborough     English

Calum Tait                           Edinburgh University Scottish

Charlie Attwood               Taunton Deane  English 

Charlie Boldison                Stirling University English

Charlotte McKenzie        Loughborough University  Scottish

Charlotte Atkinson          Plymouth Leander Isle of Man

Chloe Tutton                      City of Cardiff  Welsh

Craig Benson                      Stirling University Scottish

Craig McNally                     Warrender Scottish

Craig Mclean                      Carnegie Scottish

Craig Bowman                   Edinburgh University Scottish

Danielle Lowe                    City of Derby English

Danielle Huskisson          Stirling University English

Duncan Scott                     Stirling University  Scottish

Ellena Jones                       Swansea Performance  Welsh

Emma Day                           Guildford City English

Emma Cain                          Millfield School   English

Georgia Coates                 City of Leeds   English

Georgina Boyle                 Chelsea & Westminster  English

Harriet  Cooper                 City of Derby  English

Holly Hibbott                      Southport / Stockport Metro   English

Isobel Grant                       City of Sheffield  English

Jessica Fullalove               City of Manchester   English

Joseph Hulme                   Plymouth Leander  English

Jordan  Hughes                 Stirling University  Scottish

Kathleen Dawson            Warrington  Scottish

Lauren Quigley                  Stockport Metro  English

Luke Greenbank              Cockermouth  English

Martyn Walton                 Hatfield  English

Max Litchfield                    City of Sheffield  English

Megan  Briggs                    Warrender  Scottish

Miles Munro                      British Gas National Centre Bath   English

Nicholas Grainger               City of Sheffield  English

Rachael Kelly                      British Gas National Centre Loughborough  English

Rebecca Sherwin               Team Ipswich English

Rosie Rudin                        Nova Centurion  English

Shauna Lee                         Plymouth Leander  English

Sian Harkin                          Stirling University  Scottish

Tom Allen                            Swansea Performance  Welsh

 

comments powered by Disqus