Monday, January 05, 2015

Flanders is key step in 2015 race strategy

British Swimming Head Coach Bill Furniss: “These events allow us to practice the process goals that are important for progression this season"

A strong squad of British athletes have their eyes firmly fixed on the new year as they continue to work hard throughout the festive period in preparation for early season racing.

Forty-three swimmers, a mixture of seniors and juniors, will take part in the Flanders Speedo Cup in Antwerp, Belgium as they get the 2015 overseas season up and running on 24-25 January.

European and Commonweatlh Champions Adam Peaty and Jazz Carlin will lead the British contingent as they continue their preparations towards the British Championships in April and potential qualification to the 2015 FINA World Championships in Kazan, Russia.

“The Flanders meet will be provide another valuable opportunity in the overall race strategy for our swimmers,” said British Swimming Head Coach Bill Furniss. “These events allow us to practice the process goals that are important for progression this season. 

“Once again, the team will be a mix of our top seniors and juniors and a chance to work on our team behaviours.”

Sunday's finals will be streamed on national television (http://www.een.be/) and www.sporza.be Covarage of the results is available from www.toptime.be

The British squad (including Scottish swimmers highlighted in bold), set for the Flanders Speedo Cup, Antwerp, Belgium (24-25 January) comprises:

  • Adam Barrett – British Gas GBR National Centre, Loughborough
  • Craig Benson – University of Stirling 
  • Charlie Boldison – University of Stirling
  • Nick Grainger – City of Sheffield    
  • James Guy – Millfield
  • Jordan Hughes – University of Stirling
  • Michael Jamieson - British Gas GBR National Centre, Bath
  • Calum Jarvis - British Gas GBR National Centre, Bath
  • Daniel Jervis – Swim Swansea
  • Max Litchfield – City of Sheffield
  • Jay Lelliott – University of Bath
  • Craig MacLean – Carnegie          
  • Craig McNally – Warrender
  • Stephen Milne – Perth Cit
  • Miles Munro - British Gas GBR National Centre, Bath
  • Adam Peaty – City of Derby
  • Ben Proud – Plymouth Leander
  • Duncan Scott – University of Stirling
  • Christopher Walker-Hebborn - British Gas GBR National Centre, Bath
  • Martyn Walton – Hatfield
  • Andrew Willis -  British Gas GBR National Centre, Bath
  • Charlotte Atkinson – Plymouth Leander
  • Anne Bochmann - British Gas GBR National Centre, Bath
  • Georgina Boyle – Chelsea and Westminster
  • Megan Briggs - Warrender
  • Jazmin Carlin - British Gas GBR National Centre, Bath
  • Georgia Davies - British Gas GBR National Centre, Loughborough
  • Kathleen Dawson – Warrington Warriers
  • Emma Day – Guildford City
  • Jess Fullalove – City of Manchester Aquatics
  • Isobel Grant – City of Sheffield
  • Holly Hibbott – Stockport Metro
  • Rachel Kelly - British Gas GBR National Centre, Loughborough
  • Shauna Lee – Plymouth Leander
  • Danielle Lowe – City of Derby
  • Hannah Miley – Garioch
  • Siobhan-Marie O’Connor - British Gas GBR National Centre, Bath
  • Lauren Quigley – Stockport Metro
  • Molly Renshaw - British Gas GBR National Centre, Loughborough
  • Rosie Rudin – Nova Centurion
  • Rebecca Sherwin – Team Ipswich
  • Sophie Taylor – London Aquatic Centre Performance Programme
  • Aimee Willmott - London Aquatic Centre Performance Programme    

There is additional Scottish interest with a squad from the University of Stirling also competing:

  • Ryan Bennett
  • Cameron Brodie
  • Robbie Renwick
  • Jak Scott
  • Lewis Smith

comments powered by Disqus