Thursday, February 04, 2016

Winning Behaviours Key to Scottish Youth Development Squad at Derventio Excel Festival

"The level of competition will be high and we are looking for the swimmers to embrace this challenge and respond positively in the execution of their process plans and goals." Alan Lynn, National Coach

A group of 25 swimmers from Scotland’s Youth Development Squad travel to the Derventio Excel February Festival in Sheffield as part of the 2015/16 programme of developing “winning behaviours”.

As a theme running through squad camps and this competition, the swimmers and staff have been working on setting and responding to challenges in a positive and open-minded manner.

The swimmers for the Meet have been selected based on evaluations carried out in September and December against a set of criteria drawn up in conjunction with external performance consultant StangerPro (Tony Stanger).

All swimmers received feedback on their “winning behaviours” as displayed at the camps and the 25 selected swimmers were rewarded for their effort and application of a positive Mindset.

The full Youth Development Squad will come together again to spend a day at the 2016 Olympic Trials in Glasgow and will also participate in the Stroke Development Camps at the end of April.

National Coach, Alan Lynn said,

“The Derventio Meet is both a reward and a challenge for the selected YDS swimmers. The level of competition will be high and we are looking for the swimmers to embrace this challenge and respond positively in the execution of their process plans and goals. The weekend will be a learning opportunity against opponents who will feature in the same Sheffield pool later this year at the British Summer Championships.”

The Derventio Excel February Festival runs from 5-7 February at Ponds Forge in Sheffield and the results from the meet are available here: http://www.derventioexcel.org.uk/results/dx16ff/

Scotland’s Youth Development Squad competing are:

Swimmers

Alice

Alcaras

COAST

Gaia

Alcaras

COAST

Thomas

Balfour

Bellshill Sharks

Stewart

Brodie

East Kilbride ASC

Keir

Buchanan

East Kilbride ASC

Jonathan

Christie

East Kilbride ASC

Logan

Eason

Stirling Swimming

Keir

Edgar

FIRST

Marc

Elrick

FIRST

Joe

Ewing

Warrender Baths Club

Eilidh

Grant

Dundee City Aquatics

Serena

Iheagwaram

City of Glasgow Swim Team

Jenna

Lafferty

FIRST

Richard

Laird

East Kilbride ASC

Zoe

MacDonald

Milngavie & Bearsden

Andrew

MacIntosh

East Kilbride ASC

Kate

MacPhee

City of Newcastle

Duncan

McKinney

City of Glasgow Swim Team

Lauren

Pirouet

FIRST

Niamh

Ritchie

Warrender Baths Club

Lucy

Ross

East Kilbride

Emma

Scully

City of Glasgow Swim Team

Katy

Smith

Warrender Baths Club

Katie

Taylor

Heart of Midlothian

Jessica

Thomson

COAST

Staff

Alan

Lynn

National Coach

Phil

Potter

Lead Coach

Danielle

Brayson

Lead Coach

Derek

McGown

Coach

Mark

Jaggs

Coach

Gordon

Dyer

Team Manager

Derek

Pirouet

Team Manager

Craig

McLean

Athlete Mentor

comments powered by Disqus