Thursday, January 26, 2017

British Squad Set for 2017 Season Opener

“Our athletes will be at different stages of preparation, as some will have had an extended break after the Olympics, so this will provide a good litmus test and indication of where they are" - Head Coach Bill Furniss

Olympic Champion Adam Peaty will spearhead a squad of British swimmers who are set to begin their 2017 season in Luxembourg this weekend.

The squad of 13 swimmers includes Olympic silver medallists Siobhan-Marie O’Connor, Stephen Milne, Duncan Scott, Dan Wallace and Chris Walker-Hebborn, and will face a field of over 500 athletes from 20 different nations at the Luxembourg Euro Meet.

The action takes place in a 50m, 10 lane pool at the Aquatic Centre d’Coque from 27 to 29 January and will provide the first long course (50m) test of the new Olympic cycle for many of the British contingent.

It is the first time British Swimming has sent a squad to the event and Head Coach Bill Furniss believes it offers a stern test at the start of the new long course season.

“This will be a tough challenge for our first long course event of the season but is just one element of a bigger race strategy of several long course meets that builds up to the British Championships in April,” explained Furniss.

“Our athletes will be at different stages of preparation, as some will have had an extended break after the Olympics, so this will provide a good litmus test and indication of where they are.

“It’s the first time we’ve been to this particular event as a squad but we wanted to change our targeted races this year to provide fresh stimulus and increase the athletes’ experiences.

“The athletes will follow it up with their own chosen events in February before they come back together as a bigger squad in March for the Indianapolis Grand Prix.”

For live results click here http://www.euromeet.lu/ 

British Swimming selected athletes:

Hannah Miley – University of Aberdeen Performance Swimming

Siobhan Marie-O’Connor – National Centre, Bath

Molly Renshaw – National Centre, Loughborough

Aimee Willmott – London Aquatic Centre Performance

Adam Barrett – Loughborough University

Nick Grainger - City of Sheffield

Max Litchfield - City of Sheffield

Stephen Milne – Perth City

Adam Peaty – National Centre, Loughborough

Ben Proud – Plymouth Leander

Duncan Scott – University of Stirling 

Dan Wallace - University of Striling

Chris Walker-Hebborn – National Centre, Bath

Article courtesy of British Swimming

Patrick Miley (Unviersity of Aberdeen Performance Swimming) and Mat Trodden (Edinburgh University) are also taking squads:

University of Aberdeen Performance Swimming

Emma Chittleburgh

Joseph Miley

Tom Beeley

Alastair Miley

Murray Coueslant

John Wright

Kirsty Simpson

Jamie Eason

Orla Adams (Garioch)

Edinburgh University

Tain Bruce

Kara Hanlon

Kathryn Johnstone

Hayley Monteith

Kieran Preston

Emily Jones

Anna Newlands 

comments powered by Disqus