Wednesday, April 26, 2017

12 Scots included in teams to take on World and European juniors

12 young Scottish swimmers are included in British Swimming’s teams to compete at the European Junior and World Junior Swimming Championships.

Scott McLay (Perth City), Luke Robins, Isabel Jones (Millfield) Tom Beeley  (University of Aberdeen Performance), Ryan Retson (FIRST) and Anna Fleming (City of Glasgow Swim Team) are among the team of 37 athletes who will compete at the LEN European Junior event in Netanya, Israel from 28 June to 2 July while Keanna MacInnes, Lexie Waller (Hearts,) Cassie Wild (Ellesmere College), Nikki Miller (East Kilbride), Katie Robertson (South Ayrshire) and George Clough (Warrender) are included in the team of 21 has been selected to compete at the FINA World Junior Championships from 23 to 28 August in the U.S. city of Indianapolis.

The selections come off the back of the British Swimming Championships in Sheffield last week and follow a strategy aimed at inspiring a generation of young athletes to commit to a journey towards Tokyo 2020 Olympic success by exposing them to high level junior international competition.

British Swimming Head of Elite Development Tim Jones will lead the teams to Israel and the U.S.

“This year offers us a great opportunity to expose up to 60 athletes and we stand true to our commitment with the selection of these 58 swimmers across the two teams,” said Jones.

“We wrote a policy based on athletes standing up and racing for selection and this was followed. Our ethos was to be inclusive rather than exclusive as we think it’s right to cast the net a little bit wider with the juniors who could be a significant force for us in three years’ time in Tokyo.

“In fielding athletes across two events the priority for us is the World Junior Championships. The smaller group of 21 athletes is reflective of that aim.”

The British team selected for the World Championships with be spearheaded by three reigning European Junior Champions in Freya Anderson, Taz Pugh and Emily Large.

“The World Junior Championships is a growing event,” said Jones. “There are few opportunities where we can race against nations such as the U.S., Australia, China and Japan, and for that reason we’re placing more of a priority on WJC this time around.

“The selection policy also gives us an opportunity to add a very small number of European Junior swimmers to the Worlds team based on their performances in Israel. The initial list of 21 may increase with perhaps one or two added from the European team.”

The British Swimming team selected for the European Junior Championships in Israel (28 June to 2 July) comprises:

ATHLETE

 

CLUB

NATION

Scott

McLay

Perth City

Scotland

Lewis

Fraser

City of Swansea

Wales

James

Eddy

Wycombe District SC

England

Harry

Constantine

Hatfield SC

England

Luke

Robins

Millfield School

Scotland

Kieran

Bird

Millfield School

England

Jakob

Goodman

Millfield School

England

Jahrel

Murphy

Ealing SC

England

Nicholas

Pyle

Newcastle Swim Team

England

Mason

Wilby

Loughborough Uni / University of Florida

England

Tom

Beeley

University of Aberdeen

Scotland

Joshua

Reasbeck

Doncaster Dartes SC

England

James

McFadzen

Wycombe District SC

England

Harry

Devlin

York City Baths Club

England

Oliver

Crosby

Stockport Metro SC

England

Thomas

Dean

Maidenhead ASC

England

Connor

Bryan

City of Oxford SC

Wales

Jacob

Greenow

Taunton Deane SC

England

Tony-Joe

Trett Oliver

Mount Kelly Swimming

England

Ryan

Retson

F.I.R.S.T

Scotland

 

Alicia

Wilson

Guildford City Swimming Club

England

Jasmine

McCrea

Poole SC

England

Laura

McNab

Team Bath AS

England

Elizabeth

Harris

Stockport Metro SC

England

Anna

Fleming

City of Glasgow Swim Team

Scotland

Jessica

Podger

City of Bristol

England

Leah

Crisp

City of Leeds SC

England

Phoebe

Griffiths

Ellesmere College Titans SC

England

Lily

Boseley

City of Sheffield

England

Ellinor

Southward

Ellesmere College Titans SC

England

Rachel

Wellings

City of Peterborough SC

England

Ciara

Schlosshan

City of Leeds SC

England

Isabel

Spinley

Deepings SC

England

Isabel

Jones

Millfield School

Scotland

Layla

Black

City of Leeds SC

England

Angharad

Evans

West Sufflolk Swimming Club

England

Amelia

Monaghan

City of Peterborough SC

England

The British Swimming team selected for the World Junior Championships in the U.S. (23 to 28 August) comprises:

Lewis

Burras

Southport SC/Hamilton Aquatics

England

Elliot

Clogg

City of Sheffield

England

Luke

Turley

Hatfield SC

England

Harrison

Coulter

Stockport Metro SC

England

Brodie

Williams

Millfield School

England

Cameron

Brooks-Clarke

City of Sheffield

England

Jacob

Peters

Poole SC

England

Callum

Smart

City of Oxford SC

England

George

Clough

Warrender Baths Club

Scotland

Nathan

Hughes

Loughborough National Centre

England

Freya

Anderson

Ellesmere College Titans SC

England

Anna

Maine

Woking SC

England

Nikki

Miller

East Kilbride ASC

Scotland

Cassie

Wild

Ellesmere College Titans SC

Scotland

Lexie

Waller

Heart of Midlothian ASC

Scotland

Tazmin

Pugh

Ellesmere College Titans SC

England

Emily

Large

Newcastle Swim Team

England

Keanna

Macinnes

Heart of Midlothian ASC

Scotland

Anabel

Guye-Johnson

Royal Tunbridge Wells Monson SC

England

Amy

Bell

City of Sheffield

England

Katie

Robertson

South Ayrshire ASC

Scotland

Lindsey Lewis will be Team Manager for the World Junior Championships Team.

comments powered by Disqus