Tuesday, December 12, 2017

Para Swimmers Re-write Record Books in Manchester and Edinburgh

Scottish athletes re-wrote the record books during a very successful weekend of para-swimming in Manchester. With the British team opting out of competing at the rescheduled IPC Swimming World Championships in Mexico there was a wealth of talent in action at the National Para Swimming Championships in Manchester.

38 Scottish swimmers competed with World, European, British and Scottish Records broken:


Conner Morrison (University of Aberdeen) SB14 100m Breaststroke – 1:05.74

Abby Kane (REN96) S13 100m Backstroke – 1:09.59


Andrew Mullen (City of Glasgow) SM5 200m IM – 3:04.05

Andrew Mullen (City of Glasgow) S5 50m Backstroke – 35.87

Andrew Mullen (City of Glasgow) S5 50m Butterfly – 37.35

Stephen Clegg (University of Stirling) S12 100m Butterfly – 58.56


Stephen Clegg (University of Stirling) S12 100m Freestyle – 53.54

Stephen Clegg (University of Stirling) S12 50m Freestyle – 24.39


Ollie Carter (Carnegie) S10 100m Freestyle – 58.02

Louis Lawlor (City of Glasgow) S14 100m Freestyle – 56.36

Rosie Bancroft (City of Oxford) S10 100m Freestyle – 1:04.45

Jon Law (Helensburgh) SB13 100m Breaststroke) – 1:18.50

Beth Johnston (BEST) S10 50m Freestyle – 31.22

Beth Johnston (BEST) S10 100m Backstroke – 1:16.02

Abby Kane (REN96) S13 50m Freestyle – 30.56

Abby Kane (REN96) SM13 200m IM – 2:37.31

Conner Morrison (University of Aberdeen) SM14 200m IM – 2:18.74

Conner Morrison (University of Aberdeen) S14 200m Freestyle – 2:03.29

Reagan Doig (Stirling Swim) SB14 100m Breaststroke – 1:21.95

Hope Gordon (ELST) S9 400m Freestyle – 5:20.82

The full list of results from the National Para Swimming Championships in Manchester can be found HERE.

The weekend also provided Toni Shaw (University of Aberdeen) with racing opportunities at the Scottish Short Course Champs in Edinburgh and the youngster also broke Scottish Records in:

SM9 200m IM – 2:39.14

S9 100m Freestyle – 1:05.32

S9 100m Backstroke – 1:14.14

The full list of results from the Scottish National Short Course Swimming Championships in Edinburgh can be found HERE.

The Scottish swimmers competing in Manchester were:

Stephen Clegg (University of Stirling)

Scott Quin (Warrender Baths)

Andrew Mullen (City of Glasgow)

Conner Morrison (University of Aberdeen)

Abby Kane (REN96)

Adam Donnachie (East Kilbride)

Amy MacFarlane (Motherwell & Wishaw)

Beth Johnston (BEST)

Cameron Hemphill (INCAS)

Cara Smyth (INCAS)

Cerys Venters-Scott (Carnegie)

Charlotte Barry (University Stirling)

Christian Buchanan (Musselburgh)

Dylan Bleakley (ELST)

Erin Swann (Bellshill)

Fraser Kane (REN96)

Gavin Roberts (City of Glasgow)

Hope Gordon (ELST)

Isaac Dunning (Inverclyde)

Jack Milne (Dundee City Aquatics)

Jason Cobb (Bucksburn)

Jon Law (University of Stirling)

Kai Goldie (Kirkintilloch & Kilsyth)

Kayleigh Haggo (South Ayrshire)

Kyle Cooper (University of Stirling)

Kyle Hughes (Motherwell & Wishaw)

Laura Pilkington (West Lothian)

Lewis Beagrie (Hamilton Baths)

Louis Lawlor (City of Glasgow)

Mairin Savage (Stirling Swim)

Matthew Scott (Bridge of Don)

Neil Ferguson (Musselburgh)

Oliver Carter (Carnegie)

Reagan Doig (Stirling Swim)

Rhys Gill (Ythan)

Rosie Sheridan (Stirling Swim)

Sam Downie (Musselburgh)

Steven McCormick (Fins)

comments powered by Disqus