Saturday, March 03, 2018

Brace of silver for Hattersley on penultimate evening in Edinburgh

It’s been a tough 18 months and she had a long wait before receiving confirmation of her place on the aquatics team heading to the Gold Coast, but City of Glasgow Swim Team’s Camilla Hattersley has kept her head down, worked hard and was presented with two silver medals on the penultimate night of the Edinburgh International Swim Meet incorporating the British Championships.

In the 400m freestyle final she held off the challenge of City of Sheffield’s Ellie Faulkner to win silver in 4:14.32. Gold went to Holly Hibbott of Stockport Metro 4:11.86 while bronze went to Faulkner in 4:14.61.

Hattersley also received her silver medal from Friday night’s 800m freestyle and said of her performances,

“I'm pretty happy with the two silvers as it has been tough racing through a hard training period. I’m really looking forward to heading out to Australia now.”

Stephen Milne was back in action this evening too competing in his 800m freestyle where the Perth City athlete won bronze in 8:08.67. He said of his event,

“The 800 was to see where we are with endurance. I’m looking forward to taper before Gold Coast.”

In the 200m breaststroke final Katie Robertson (South Aryshire Swim Team) again posted a European Junior Championships consideration time, winning the Junior final in 2:32.05. In the ‘A’ final, Hannah Miley (Aberdeen Performance) was 6th in 2:29.23.

In the 100m breaststroke final, University of Stirling’s Ross Murdoch won bronze in 1:01.26, while in the 100m backstroke, his team-mate Kathleen Dawson won silver in 1:00.84. Gold went to Edinburgh University’s Lizzie Simmonds in 1:00.65, while Cassie Wild (Elsmere) finished 6th in 1:01.68.

In other events Dan Wallace (Edinburgh University) finished 5th in the 200m IM in 2:04.53, while University of Stirling’s Martyn Walton was 7th in 2:06.16. Edinburgh University’s David Cumberlidge won gold in the 50m freestyle; his team-mate Jack Thorpe was 6th in 23.09. University of Stirling’s Calum Bain and Scott McLay were 4th and 5th respectively in 22.97 and 23.08.

The Event schedule can be found HERE

Results can be found HERE

Tickets of the event can be found HERE. Please note session 8, 9 and 11 are now sold out. 

Warm up starts at 07:30 with faster heats beginning at 09:00, while finals start at 17:00 (16:30 on Sunday). The event is being live streamed on the British Swimming YouTube Channel, which can be found HERE.

comments powered by Disqus