Friday, March 02, 2018

Robertson, Waller post European Junior consideration times

While a number of athletes are using the Edinburgh International Swim Meet incorporating the British Championships as part of their final preparation for the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games, others are looking to post selection times for the GBR team heading to the European Junior Championships in Helsinki, Finland in July.

Katie Robertson (South Ayrshire Swim Team) and Lexie Waller (Hearts) did just that, both posting times in their respective breaststroke and backstroke events.

Robertson finished the 100m breaststroke ‘B’ final in a time of 1:10.21 and said of her performance,

“Qualifying for the European Junior Championships has been my main target for this year, so to achieve the consideration time twice (the first time in the heats) has definitely taken some pressure off.

“ I would’ve liked to go faster tonight seeing as training has been going really well, but I’m happy to have done what I needed to do in order to be under consideration for selection.”

In the ‘A’ final Corrie Scott and Kara Hanlon (Edinburgh University) finished 6th and 8th respectively.

Lexie Waller made a welcome return to Edinburgh finishing 6th overall in the 200m backstroke ‘A’ final in a time of 2:13.91. She said of her consideration time,

“I wouldn’t say this was my overall target because at the start of the season I didn’t know if I was going to get back into the pool at all. I came here looking to have fun and come out with whatever that gave me.

“I’m enjoying the change up of training with my new club, Wantage White Horses. I feel like I have managed to prove to myself I am capable of a lot and I’ve learned to love the sport again as well so I’m excited to use that and just see where I go”

Edinburgh University’s Lizzie Simmonds and Kathryn Greenslade won gold and bronze respectively in the same final.

In other events Lucy Hope (Edinburgh University) secured her second British title with gold in the 50m freestyle (25.69) while her team-mate, Katie Stark won the silver medal. Hannah Miley (University of Aberdeen Performance) won bronze in the 200m IM (2:14.15) with University of Stirling’s Aimee Wilmott finishing 5th. Keeping with the ladies there was a silver medal for Camilla Hattersley (City of Glasgow Swim Team) in the 800m freestyle, she finished in 8:41.08.

Ross Murdoch (University of Stirling) won silver in the 200m breaststroke final in 2:14.22, while Oxfords Tobermory Mackay-Champion won bronze in 2:15.18. Edinburgh University’s Calum Tait was 5th in the same final.

Stephen Milne of Perth City finished 6th in the 400m freestyle final.

The Event schedule can be found HERE

Results can be found HERE

Tickets of the event can be found HERE. Please note session 8, 9 and 11 are now sold out. 

Warm up starts at 07:30 with faster heats beginning at 09:00, while finals start at 17:00 (16:30 on Sunday). The event is being live streamed on the British Swimming YouTube Channel, which can be found HERE.

comments powered by Disqus