Monday, December 9, 2019

5 Scots included in British team for European Para Swimming Champs unveiled

British Swimming has today confirmed that it will take an exciting squad of experienced and up-and-coming swimmers to the 2020 World Para Swimming Open European Championships, which will take place in Funchal, Maderia in six months’ time.

A squad of 24 British para-swimmers, which includes five Scots, will compete in Madeira from the 17th to 23rd May 2020, the second time the autonomous Portuguese islands will have hosted the event in four years. In 2016 there was success for Ollie Hynd, Hannah Russell and Scot Quin, with these athletes now in a great position to share their knowledge and experiences with swimmers who are gaining their first senior international selection.

Last week’s Para-Swimming National Championships in Manchester, which was run in partnership with the Activity Alliance, acted as a key opportunity for Britain’s best to stake a claim for selection, with the likes of 2019 breakthrough acts Ellie Challis and Louis Lawlor securing their places. Also named are seven time World Champion Alice Tai, Paralympic champion Ellie Simmonds and three time London 2019 World Champion Reece Dunn.

Of the team selected, Team Leader Catherine Gilby said:

“This is a great chance for established team members to have a race opportunity that supports their Individual Athlete Plans as we head towards the Paralympic Games.  In addition, the competition is the perfect environment to for our emerging athletes targeting 2024/2028 to gain valuable international experience.”

Fellow Team Leader Craig Nicholson added:

“The staff team we have chosen will also reflect this our approach to the championships, providing a great development opportunity for key individuals in our pathway. We are really excited about the potential of this team and are looking forward to working with this group of swimmers in the build up to and during the championships.”

The British Para-Swimming team for the 2020 World Para Swimming Open European Championships:

  • Ellie Challis, England, Colchester Phoenix ASC
  • Louis Lawlor, Scotland, City of Glasgow Swim Team
  • Megan Richter, England, Orion SC
  • Brock Whiston, England, Barking & Dagenham Aquatics Club
  • Grace Harvey, England, National Performance Centre/ Hoddesdon SC

The athletes above gained selection under 4.1.2. 

  • Stephen Clegg, Scotland, Edinburgh University Performance Swim Team
  • Eleanor Simmonds, England, Camden Swiss Cottage SC
  • Eleanor Robinson, England, Northampton SC
  • Michael Jones, England, National Performance Centre/COMAST
  • Scott Quin, Scotland, Warrender Baths
  • Alice Tai, England, Ealing SC
  • Lewis White, England, COMAST
  • Hannah Russell, England, National Performance Centre/COMAST
  • Reece Dunn, England, Plymouth Leander
  • Ollie Hynd, England, Nova Centurion

The athletes above gained selection under 4.1.3  

  • Stephanie Millward, England, Team Bath AS
  • Conner Morrison, Scotland, University of Aberdeen Performance
  • George Kelman John, England, Swim Bournemouth
  • Andrew Mullen, Scotland, City of Glasgow Swim Team
  • Leah O’Connell, England, Camden Swiss Cottage SC
  • Danielle Hartin, England, Basildon Phoenix SC
  • Tyler Ioannou, England, Wycombe District SC
  • Jacob Leach, England, Cockermouth SC
  • Katie Crowhurst, England, Wycombe District SC

The athletes above gained selection at the discretion of the National Performance Director.

The selection policy can be found HERE