Tuesday, September 22, 2020

10 Scots selected to World Class Programme

A total of 53 athletes, including 10 Scots, have been selected for the British Swimming World Class Programme (WCP) for the 2020/21 season, as attention turns to a busy year ahead - including the rescheduled Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.

A thorough and detailed selection process was undertaken to draw up the full list of swimmers, analysing athletes' past performances and recent form, as well as a robust assessment of their ability to be successful at this and future Olympiads and World Championships.

The unprecedented impact of the coronavirus pandemic - and subsequent cancellation of events over the past six months - was immediately taken into account during the decision-making process.

The athletes on the WCP are split across Podium and Podium Potential tiers and will receive programme opportunities and targeted support from UK Sport through the World Class Performance Programme's Athlete Performance Award.

Athletes selected on the WCP are also eligible to benefit from training camp and competition opportunities throughout the selected season, with access to world-class sports science and medicine services, as well as comprehensive support from the British Swimming performance staff and national institute of sport programmes across the UK's Home Nations.

Hector Pardoe, Emma Russell and Jonathan Adam are among the new additions, whilst Cassie Wild returns to the programme for the coming season.

Of the 2020/21 group, the prospect of the coming months and the unique circumstances of 2020 so far, British Swimming National Performance Director, Chris Spice, said:

"Due to the challenging circumstances since March this year we have managed to retain our key athletes on the World Class Programme for the coming season, and at the same time make room for some bright young talent coming through the pathway. We look forward to working with all programme athletes this coming season in order for them to be in the best possible shape to swim their best in the summer of 2021.”

World Class Programme 2020/21:

Podium:

Freya Anderson, Bath NC (England)

Georgia Davies, Energy Standard (Wales)

Tom Dean, Bath NC (England)

Luke Greenbank, Loughborough NC (England)

James Guy, Bath NC (England)

Anna Hopkin, Loughborough NC (England)

Calum Jarvis, Bath NC (Wales)

Cameron Kurle, University of Stirling (England)

Max Litchfield, Loughborough NC (England)

Siobhan Marie O'Connor, Loughborough NC (England)

Scott McLay, University of Stirling (Scotland)

Adam Peaty, Loughborough NC (England)

Ben Proud, Energy Standard (England)

Molly Renshaw, Loughborough NC (England)

Duncan Scott, University of Stirling (Scotland)

Laura Stephens, Plymouth Leander (England)

Alys Thomas, Swim Swansea (Wales)

James Wilby, Loughborough NC (England)

 

Podium Potential:

Jonathon Adam, Bath NC (England)

Kyle Booth, City Of Cardiff (Wales)

Cameron Brooks-Clarke, City of Sheffield Swim Squad (England)

Charlie Brown, City of Sheffield Swim Squad (England)

Jack Burnell, Loughborough NC (England)

Greg Butler, Loughborough NC (England)

Freya Colbert, Nova Centurion SC (England)

David Cumberlidge, Edinburgh University (England)

Kathleen Dawson, University of Stirling (Scotland)

Alice Dearing, Loughborough University (England)

Michaella Glenister, University of Stirling (England)

Archie Goodburn, Loughborough NC (Scotland)

Holly Hibbott, Bath NC (England)

Charlie Hutchison, Loughborough NC (Scotland)

Daniel Jervis, Swim Swansea (Wales)

Emily Large, Bath NC (England)

Joe Litchfield, Loughborough NC (England)

Ed Mildred, Northampton SC (England)

Ross Murdoch, University of Stirling (Scotland)

David Murphy, Loughborough NC (England)

Hector Pardoe, Montpellier (England)

Jacob Peters, Bath NC (England)

Nick Pyle, University of Stirling (England)

Matt Richards, Bath NC (Wales)

Katie Robertson, Edinburgh University (Scotland)

Toby Robinson, Loughborough NC (England)

Emma Russell, Heart of Midlothian /University of Stirling (Scotland)

Ciara Schlosshan, Bath NC (England)

Katie Shanahan, City of Glasgow Swim Team (Scotland)

Chloe Tutton, City Of Cardiff  (Wales)

Kayla Van Der Merwe, Winchester City Penguins  (England)

Tamryn Van Selm, Millfield School (England)

Jacob Whittle, Derventio Excel (England)

Cassie Wild, University of Stirling (Scotland)

Brodie Williams, Bath NC (England)

Article by British Swimming