Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice sets out how Scottish Swimming uses and protects any information that you give Scottish Swimming when you use this website. For more information on Scottish Swimming's privacy notice for members please go to our Members Privacy Notice.

Scottish Swimming is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

What we need

When you sign up on this website to receive a newsletter or updates relating to aquatics we need the following information:

  • Your first name and surname
  • Your email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and / or third party offers

Why we need your personal information

We need your email address in order to be able to keep you up to date of new content on this website or indeed aquatics related content or research which may be of interest.


We may from time to time use your email address to inform you of aquatics related promotions, offers, and surveys which may be of interest to you at present or in the future.

Other uses of your personal information

We may ask you if we can process your email address for additional purposes. Where we do so, we will provide you with an additional privacy notice explaining how we would use your information for these additional purposes and you can withdraw consent at any time.

Who we share your personal information with

We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities and organisations to comply with statutory regulations.

How we protect your personal information

Your personal information is stored in our electronic filing system and our servers based in Europe, and is accessed by our staff for the purposes set out above. Our website is also managed by Dog Digital, 20 Buchanan Street, Glasgow G1 3LB and this agency also has access to the data in line with GDPR regulations.

How long we keep your personal information

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with services and will review the information we hold biennually by 30th April.

Scottish Swimming may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. We will inform you of any updates to this Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice is effective from 22nd May 2018

Your rights

You can exercise any of the following rights by writing to us at marketing@scottishswimming.com. Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

• You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you by making a ‘subject access request’
• If you believe any of the information is inaccurate or incomplete you have a right to request that we correct or complete it
• You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes and
• If you wish us to delete your personal information at any time you may request that we do so

Any requests received by Scottish Swimming will be considered under applicable data protection legislation. If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk